Home   •   Films   •   TV Series   •   Everything Else   •   Store   •   Search   •   Credits/Legal   •   Help   •   E-Mail   •   The Corner Penthouse
Films > Ghostbusters II
Ghostbusters II
SCREEN CREDITS

These are the credits as listed at the end of the movie. The text is formatted very closely to how it appears on screen, though it was slightly altered to better fit the computer screen. You can view a screen shot collage of *some* of the on-screen credits (everything in the scrolling on black section) on the Ghostbusters Wiki.


Directed by
Ivan Reitman


Written by
Harold Ramis and Dan Aykroyd


Bill Murray
Dan Aykroyd
Sigourney Weaver
Harold Ramis
Rick Moranis
Ernie Hudson
Annie Potts
Peter MacNicol
Kurt Fuller
David Margulies
Harris Yulin
Janet Margolin
Will Deutschendorf
Hank Deutschendorf
and
Slimer


Produced by
Ivan Reitman


Executive Producers
Bernie Brillstein
Joe Medjuck
Michael C. Gross


Director of Photography
Michael Chapman


Production Designer
Bo Welch


Edited by
Sheldon Kahn, A.C.E.
Donn Cambern, A.C.E.


Associate Producers
Sheldon Kahn
Gordon Webb


Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Muren, A.S.C.


Costumes Designed by
Gloria Gresham


Music by
Randy Edelman


Casting by
Michael Chinich


Unit Production Manager   Gordon Webb
1st Assistant Director   Peter Giuliano
2nd Assistant Director   Christine Larson
Second Unit Director   Micky Moore
Camera Operator   Mike Genne
First Camera Assistant   Larry Hezzelwood
Second Camera Assistants   Greg Walters
Tim Sasaki
Camera Loader   Dylan Gross
Visual Effects Coordinator   Pamela Easley
Production Coordinator   Pamela Cederquist
Script Supervisor   Faye Brenner
Art Director   Tom Duffield
Assistant Art Director   Johh Warnke
Set Decorator   Cheryl Carasik
Leadman   Chuck McSorley
Swing Gang   R. Scott Doran
Randy Severino
David Manhan
Set Designers   Nick Navarro
Gregory Papalia
Rick Heinrichs
Production Illustrators   Jack Johnson
Thom Enriquez
Drapery Foreman   Steve Baer
Art Department Assistant   Anne Harmon
Property Masters   Bill Petrotta
Bill MacSems
Assistant Property Masters   Tom Miller
Eddie Villa
Men's Costume Supervisor   Tony Scarano
Women's Costume Supervisor   Oda Groeschel
Costumers   Jennifer Butler-Fox
Le Dawson
Adrienne Manhan
Hair Stylists   Marlene Williams
Frank Bianco
Peggy Semtob
Make-up Artists   Stephen Abrums
John Elliott
Robert Arrollo
Chief Lighting Technician   Les Kovacs
Key Grip   Gene Kearney
Best Boy Electrician   Benny McNulty
Best Boy Grip   Bob Munoz
Electricians   Eric Smith
Ken Ballantine
Chris Reed
Brent Poe
Greg Peters
Dolly Grips   Sandy Williams
Robert Sordal
Company Grips   David "MadDog" Turpin
Michael Travers
Clarence Tindell
Construction Coordinator   Greg Callas
Construction Foreman   Richard Hoffenberg
Stand-by Painter   Frank "Lucky" Costello
Construction Painter   Giovanni Ferrara
Special Effects   Chuck Gaspar
Joe Day
Dick Wood
Production Sound Mixer   Gene Cantamessa
Boom Operator   Steve Cantamessa
Cableman   Mark Jennings
Assistant Film Editors   Jeff Bell
Saul Saladow
Debra Bard
Apprentice Film Editors   Debra Kahn
Howard Davis
Supervising Sound Editors   Tom C. McCarthy
Fred Judkins, M.P.S.E.
Sound Editors   Don Walden
Mark Gordon
Bruce Foster
William Hartman
David M. Ice, M.P.S.E.
Burt Weinstein
Supervising ADR Editor   Dick Friedman
Special Sound Effects   The Sound Choice
Gary Rydstrom
Ed Bannon
Assistant Sound Editors   Steve Born
Karla Knorr
Assistant ADR Editor   Mick D'Andrea
Supervising Music Editor   Kathy Durning/Triad Music, Inc.
Re-Recording Mixers   Gary Bourgeois
Jim Fitzpatrick
Chris Carpenter
Crew Chief   Anna Behlmer
Recordists   Joan Chamberlain
Larry Ellena
Music Scoring Mixer   Robert Fernandez
Orchestrator   Greig McRitchie
Assistant to Mr. Edelman   Elton Ahi
Production Auditor   Diane Bandolas
Assistant Auditor   Mike Revell
Transportation Coordinator   Craig Pinkard
Transportation Captain   Dick Johnson
Transportation   Alan Myers
2nd 2nd Assistant Directors   Ira Stanley Rosenstein
Cyd Adams
Production Secretary   Ginny Warner
Still Photographer   Bruce McBroom
Locations   George McDowell
Publicist   Stuart Fink
DGA Trainee   Annette Sutera
Casting Assistant   Dorothy O'Leary
Assistant to Mr. Reitman   Celeste Cooley
Assistant to the Producers   Kathi Freeman
Assistant to Mr. Murray   Rebecca Bahler
Production Assistants
Matthew Gould   Gaetano Vaccaro
Catherine Cederquist   Jim Vatis
Anne Prager   David Forbes
Stephanie Kahn    
Craft Service   Don Zuckerman
Jeanne Berry
Catering   Michelson's


New York Crew
Production Supervisor   Ken Golden
2nd Assistant Director   Drew Rosenberg
Location Managers   Chris Stoia
Steve Schottenfeld
Assistant Location Manager   Ginger Sledge
Production Coordinator   Cathy Stoia
Assistant Production Coordinator   Rosemary Lombard
Art Director   Tom Warren
Set Decorator   Justin Scoppa, Jr.
Leadman   Dan Grosso
Camera Operators   Don Sweeney
Peter Norman
Steadicam Operator   Larry McConkey
1st Assistant Camera   Bruce McCallum
Sandy Brooke
Makeup Artist   Michael Thomas
Wardrobe   Michael Forcade
Debra Weber
Wardrobe Assistant   Ticia Blackburn
Property Master   Richard Adee
Chief Lighting Technician   Dick Quinlan
Key Grip   Ed Quinn
Special Effects   Connie Brink
Transportation Coordinator   Tom O'Donnell, Jr.
Additional 2nd Assistant Directors   Doug Ornstein
Michael Neumann
DGA Trainee   Susan Fellows


New York Second Unit
1st Assistant Director   Alex Hapsas
2nd Assistant Director   Joe Ray
Location Manager   Steve Rose
Director of Photography   Rexford Metz, A.S.C.
Camera Operators   Ira Brenner
Tohy Jannelli
1st Assistant Camera   Angelo DiGiacomo
Larry Huston


Visual Effects Produced at Industrial Light and Magic,
A Division of Lucasfilm Ltd., Marin County, California


Director Of Effects Photography   Mark Vargo
Visual Effects Producer   Janet Mohler
Visual Effects Art Director   Harley Jessup
Creature & Makeup Design   Tim Lawrence
Optical Photography Supervisor   Thomas J. Rosseter
Key Effects Cameraman   Kim Marks
Visual Effects Cameramen
Terry Chostner   Peter Daulton
Marty Rosenberg   Patrick Sweeney
Visual Effects Editors   Steve R. Moore
Debra Wolff
Michael Gleason
Animation Supervisor   Tom Bertino
Model Shop Supervisor   Bill George
Chief Effects Coordinator   Ned Gorman
Stage Manager   Edward T. Hirsh
Matte Painting Supervisor   Mark Sullivan


Optical Camera Operators
Jon Alexander   Jeff Doran
Keith Johnson   Kenneth Smith


Optical Line-up
Brad Kuehn   Bruce Vecchitto
Lori Nelson   David Karpman
Michael Cooper


Key Effects Camera Assistant   Patrick McArdle
Effects Camera Assistants
John Gazdik   David Hanks
Ray Gilberti   Randy Johnson
Supervising Stage Technicians
Robert Finley, III   Robert Doherty
David Heron   Ross Lorente
Timothy Morgan   Michael Olague
Visual Effects Coordinators   Anne Calanchini
Jennifer Knoll
Caren Montante
Stage Shooting Coordinator   Mark S. Miller
Chief Model Makers   Jeff Olson
Lorne Peterson
Barbara Affonso
Model Makers
John Goodson   Tony Sommers
Brian Gernand   Larry Tan
Animation Camera Supervisor   Bruce Walters
Animation Camera Operator   Patrick T. Myers
Animators
Gordon Baker   Kevin Kutchaver
Mike Lessa   Sean Turner
Rotoscopers
Peter Albrecht   Joanne Hafner
Ellen Mueller   Carolyn Rendu
Matte Photography Supervisor   Wade Childress
Matte Photography   Jo Carson
Matte Artists   Caroleen Green
Yusei Uesugi
Creature Shop Coordinator   Pete Livingston
Character Performers
Jim Wallace   David Allen
Robin Navlyt   Howie Weed
Lead Sculpture & Prosthetics   Mike Smithson
Sculptors   Mark Siegel
Bob Cooper
Lead Mechanical Animator   Al Coulter
Mechanical Animators   Alan Peterson
Tim Gillett
Loren Soman
Lead Molds & Plastics   Chris Goehe
Molds & Plastics   John Reed
Danny Wagner
Lead Specialty Costumer   Camilla Henneman
Lead Finish & Paint   Buzz Neidig
Bathtub Trainer   Tom Floutz
Bathtub Wrangler   Wim Van Thillo
River Rats   Ralph Miller, III
Jack Haye
Lead Foam Technician   Erik Jensen
Head Pyro Technician   Robert Finley, Jr.
Still Photographer   David Owen
Assistant Effects Editors   Anne Boyd Lewis
Michael McGovern
Optical Coordinator   Andrea Biklian
Negative Cutters   Roberto McGrath
Louis Rivera
Concept Artists   Kathy Swain
Henry Mayo
Storyboard Artist   Stan Fleming
Vigo Painting Supervisor   Glen Eytchison
PLUS 200 OTHER ARTISTS AND TECHNICIANS AT ILM


Additional Visual Effects
Apogee
Production Supervisor   John Swallow
Effects Supervisor   Sam Nicholson
Camera Assistants   Eric Peterson
David Drzewiecki
Optical
Jerry Pooler   Cosmas Paul Bolger, Jr.
Dennis Dorney   Nick Linardos
Model Shop   Grant McCune
Tom Pahk
Bill Shourt


VCE, Inc.
Visual Effects Producer   Peter Kuran
Optical Effects   Beverly Bernacki
Spencer Gill
Sarah Pasanen
Animation   Jammie Friday
Coordinator   Jacqueline Zietlow
 
Additional Animation By   Available Light, Ltd.
 
 
Music Supervision   Peter Afterman


"Ghostbusters"
Written by Ray Parker, Jr.
Produced by Ray Parker, Jr.
Performed by Ray Parker, Jr.
Courtesy of Arista Records, Inc.


"Ghostbusters"
Written by Ray Parker, Jr.
Produced by RUN-D.M.C.
Performed & Rap by RUN-D.M.C.
Courtesy of Profile Records Inc.


"On Our Own"
Written by
L.A. Reid, Babyface & Daryl Simmons
Produced by L.A. & Babyface for LA'Face, Inc.
Performed by Bobby Brown
Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.


"Flip City"
Written by Glenn Frey & Hawk Wolinski
Produced by Glenn Frey & Hawk Wolinski
Performed by Glenn Frey
Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.


"Higher And Higher"
Written by Gary Jackson, Carl Smith & Raynard Miner
Performed by Jackie Wilson
Courtesy of
Sounds of Film, Ltd. / Brunswick Records, Inc.


"Higher And Higher"
Written by Gary Jackson, Carl Smith & Raynard Miner
Produced by A.Z. Groove & Cornelius Mims
for Groove Specialist Productions, Inc.
Performed by Howard Huntsberry
Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.


"Spirit"
Written by Doug E. Fresh & Bernard Wright
Produced by Doug E. Fresh & The Get Fresh Crew
Co-Produced by Bernard Wright & Ollie Cotton
Performed by Doug E. Fresh & The Get Fresh Crew
Courtesy of Danya Records, Ltd.


"Flesh 'N Blood"
Writtn by Danny Elfman
Produced by Oingo Boingo
Performed by Oingo Boingo
Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.


"We're Back"
Written by Bobby Brown, Dennis Austin
Larry White and Kirk Crumpler
Produced by Bobby Brown
for B. Brown Productions, Inc.
Performed by Bobby Brown
Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.


Original Soundtrack Album Available on
MCA Records and Cassettes


Special Thanks to
California Film Commission and The City of Los Angeles


Pat Scott and The New York City Mayor's Office
for Film, Theatre & Broadcasting


Lieutenant John Gasperin
and The New York City Police Movie Unit


The New York City Fire Department
Community Relations Unit,
Ladder Company #8 and Marine Division


Tom Trott
and The U.S. General Services Administration


Superintendant Kevin Buckley,
Deputy Superintendant Tom Bradley
and The National Park Service, Liberty Island, N.Y.


Cast
Dr. Peter Venkman   Bill Murray
Dr. Raymond Stantz   Dan Aykroyd
Dana Barrett   Sigourney Weaver
Dr. Egon Spengler   Harold Ramis
Louis Tully   Rick Moranis
Winston Zeddemore   Ernie Hudson
Janine Melnitz   Annie Potts
Janosz Poha   Peter MacNicol
The Judge   Harris Yulin
The Mayor of NY   David Margulies
Hardemeyer   Kurt Fuller
The Prosecutor   Janet Margolin
Vigo   Wilhelm Von Homburg
Baby Oscar   William T. Deutschendorf
Henry J. Deutschendorf, II
Frank the Doorman   Michael P. Moran
Meter Maid   Olivia Ward
Man with a Ticket   Mordecai Lawner
Young Woman on Crutches   Susan Boehm
Brownstone Mother   Mary Ellen Trainor
Brownstone Boy #1   Christopher Villasenor
Brownstone Boy #2   Jason Reitman
Norman the Producer   Aaron Lustig
Spengler's Assistant   Page Leong
Arguing Couple   Mark Schneider
Valery Pappas
Girl with Puppy   Catherine Reitman
First Cop   Dave Florek
Con Ed Supervisor   Richard Foronjy
Bailiff   George Wilbur
Stenographer   Sharon Kramer
Rudy the Museum Guard   Walter Flanagan
Mayor's Doorman   Bobby Baresford Brown
Maitre'd   Christopher Neame
Slimed Restaurant Patron   Judy Ovitz
Restaurant Cop #1   Tom Dugan
Restaurant Cop #2   Angelo Di Mascio
Store Manager   Robert Alan Beuth
Police Sergeant   Ralph Monaco
Police Lieutenant   Ron Cummins
Dock Supervisor   Cheech Marin
Maria, Dana's Maid   Yvette Cruise
Detective #1   John Hammil
Detective #2   Ray Glanzmann
Detective #3   Alex Zimmerman
Psychiatrist   Brian Doyle Murray
Woman with Fur Coat   Louise Troy
Plaza Hotel Man   Douglas Seale
Public Works Official   Ben Stein
Fire Commissioner   Erik Holland
Police Commissioner   Phillip Baker Hall
Stunt Coordinator   Joel Kramer


Stunts
Danny Aiello, III   Bill Anagnos
Jophery Clifford Brown   Tony Brubaker
Kurt Bryant   Peter Bucossi
Richard E. Butler   Roydon Clark
Erik Cord   Leah Louise Creed
Roger Creed   Wally Crowder
Kerrie Cullen   Vince Deadrick, Sr.
Leon Delaney   Lori Estep
Debbie Evans   Frank Ferrara
Donna Garrett   Clifford Happy
Marguerite Happy   Gene Harrison
Jery Hewitt   Larry Holt
Steve Lambert   Bill Lane
Fred Lerner   Billy D. Lucas
Bob Minor   Phil Neilson
Mick O'Rourke   Mary Peters
Sandy Richman   Johh Robotham
Mike Russo   Anthony Schmidt
Frank J. Sparks   Sven-Ole Thorsen
Ceci Vendrell   Mike Vendrell
Kym Washington   Deborah Watkins
Paula Wayton   J. David Webster


Titles and Opticals by Pacific Title


Filmed In Panavision ®


Color by Deluxe ®


No. 29771
[logo]
Motion Picture Association of America
  This Picture Made Under The Jurisdiction Of
[logo]
Affiliated With A.F.L.-C.I.O.


Spectral Recording
[Dolby Stereo]SR
In Selected Theatres


Copyright © 1989 Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc.
All Rights Reserved


The characters and incidents portrayed and the names herein are
fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history
of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.


The animals used in this film were in no way mistreated and all
scenes in which they appeared were under strict supervision
with the utmost concern for their handling.


This motion picture photoplay is protected persuant to the
provisions of the laws of the United States of America and
other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and / or
distribution of this photoplay must result in civil
liability and criminal prosecution.


Based on Characters Created by
Dan Aykroyd and Harold Ramis


GHOSTBUSTERS II


A Columbia Pictures Presentation


An Ivan Reitman Film


[logo]
A Columbia Pictures Release