Films > Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters
SCREEN CREDITS

These are the credits as listed at the end of the movie. The text is formatted very closely to how it appears on screen, though it was slightly altered to better fit the computer screen. You can view a screen shot collage of *some* of the on-screen credits (everything in the scrolling on black section) on the Ghostbusters Wiki.


Directed by
Ivan Reitman


Written by
Dan Aykroyd
and
Harold Ramis


Starring
Bill Murray
Dan Aykroyd
Sigourney Weaver
Harold Ramis
Rick Moranis
Annie Potts
William Atherton
Ernie Hudson


Produced by
Ivan Reitman


Director of Photography
Laszlo Kovacs
A.S.C.


Production Design by
John De Cuir


Film Edited by
Sheldon Kahn
A.C.E.
with
David Blewitt
A.C.E.


Executive Producer
Bernie Brillstein


Associate Producers
Joe Medjuck
and
Michael C. Gross


Visual Effects by
Richard Edlund
A.S.C.


Music by
Elmer Bernstein


"Ghostbusters"
Written and Performed by
Ray Parker, Jr.


Costumes by
Theoni V. Aldredge


Casting by
Karen Rea


Production Manager   John G. Wilson
1st Assistant Director   Gary Daigler
2nd Assistant Director   Katterli Frauenfelder
Camera Operator   Bob Stevens
1st Assistant Cameraman   Joe Thibo
2nd Assistant Cameraman   Paul Mindrup
Script Supervisor   Trish Kinney
Special Effects Supervisor   Chuck Gaspar
Special Effects Foreman   Joe Day
Art Director   John De Cuir, Jr.
Set Designer   George Eckert
Set Decorator   Marvin March
Property Master   Jack E. Ackerman
Costume Supervisor   Bruce Erickson
Costumers   Dayton Anderson, Peggy Thorin
Make-up Artist   Leonard Engelman
Hair Stylist   Dione Taylor
Gaffer   Colin Campbell
Best Boy   Robert Jason
Key Grip   Gene Kearney
Grip Best Boy   Bob Munoz
Construction Coordinator   Don Noble
Standby Painter   Paul Campanella
Transportation Coordinator   Jim Foote
Driver Captain   John F. Curtis
Location Manager   Paul Pav
Production Coordinator   Rita Miller-Grant
Assistant Production Coordinator   Sherry Lynne
DGA Trainee   Patrick McKee
Production Accountant   Kirk Borcherding
Still Photographer   Gemma La Mana-Wills
Publicist   Nancy Willen
Secretary to Mr. Reitman   Joyce Y. Irby
Secretary to Mr. Gross & Mr. Medjuck   Kathi Freeman
Optical Effects Administrator   Leona Phillips
Hardware Consultants   Steven Dane, John Daveikis
Sound Designers   Richard Beggs, Tom McCarthy, Jr.
Assistant Editors   Saul Saladow, Jim Seidelman,
Joe Mosca
Sound Editing   Effective Sound Unlimited
Sound Editors   Don S. Walden, William L. Manger,
Mike Redbourn, Joseph Holsen,
Jim Bullock, John Colwell
Production Sound Mixer   Gene Cantamessa
Sound Boom   Paul A. Bruce
Cableman   Jack Walpa
Re-Recording Mixers   Les Fresholtz, C.A.S.
Dick Alexander, C.A.S.
Vern Poore, C.A.S.
Scoring Mixer   Robert Fernandez
Orchestrators   Peter Bernstein, David Spear
Supervising Music Editor   Kathy Durning, Segue Music


New York Crew
Unit Production Manager   Patrick McCormick
1st Assistant Director   Peter Giuliano
2nd Assistant Directors   John Pepper, Bill Eustace
Art Director   John Moore
Casting by   Joy Todd
Production Coordinator   Kate Guinzburg
Location Managers   Lenny Vullo, Jeff Stolow
Wardrobe Supervisors   Lee Austin, Debra Louis Katz
Director of Photography   Herb Wagreitch
1st Assistant Cameraman   Vincent Gerardo
2nd Assistant Cameraman   Patrick Capone
Steadicam Operator   Ted Churchill
Still Photographer   Michael Ginsburg
Gaffer   Billy Ward
Key Grip   Norman Buck
Property Master   Joe Carracciola, Jr.
Set Decorator   Robert Drumheller
Make-up Artist   Michael Thomas
Teamster Captain   Rocco Derasmo
DGA Trainee   Carol Vitkey


Main Title Animation by R/Greenberg Associates, Inc.
Titles by Pacific Title


Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Visual Effects Art Director   John Bruno
Visual Effects Editor   Conrad Buff
Matte Department Supervisor   Neil Krepela
Mechanical Effects Supervisor   Thaine Morris
Chief Cameraman   Bill Neil
Director of Special Projects   Gary Platek
Model Shop Supervisor   Mark Stetson
Optical Supervisor   Mark Vargo
Animation Supervisors   Garry Waller, Terry Windell
Chief Engineer   Gene Whiteman
Chief Matte Artist   Matt Yuricich
Head of Ghost Shop   Stuart Ziff
Godfather   Jim Nelson
Production Supervisor   Richard Kerrigan
Production Coordinator   Laura Buff
Camera Operators   Jim Aupperle, John Lambert
Assistant Cameramen   Pete Romano, Jody Westheimer,
Glint Palmer
Still Photographer   Virgil Mirano
Optical Printer Operators   Chuck Cowles, Bruno George,
Bob Wilson
Optical Line-up   Phil Barberio, Mary E. Walter,
Ronald B. Moore, Ed Jones
Dimensional Animation Effects   Randall William Cook
Animators   Sean Newton, William Recinos,
Bruce Woodside, Richard Coleman
Technical Animators   Annick Therrein, Peggy Regan,
Sam Recinos, Pete Langton,
Les Bernstein, Wendie Fischer
Additional Animation   Available Light Ltd.
Assistant Matte Cameraman   Alan Harding
Matte Artists   Michelle Moen, Constantine Ganakes
Effects Man   Robert Spurlock
Effects Editor   Art Repola
Assistant Effects Editors   Dennis Michelson, Jack Hinkle
Ghost Shop Advisor   Jon Berg
Sculptors   Steve Neill, Mike Hosch
Onion Head/Librarian Sculptor   Steve Johnson
Staypuft Sculptors   Linda Frobos, Bill Bryan
Chief Moldmaker   Gunnar Ferdinandsen
Chief Mechanism Designer   Steve Dunham
Mechanism Designers   Don Garner, John Alberti,
Nicholas Alberti, Doug Beswick,
Lance Anderson
Mechanism Builders   Joe Franke, Kevin Dixon, Tom Culnan,
Bill Sturgeon, Larz Anderson
Model Makers   Gary Bierend, Leslie Ekker,
Kent Gebo, Pete Gerard,
Bob Hoffman, Pat McClung,
Don Pennington, Milius Romyn,
Nick Seldon, Paul Skylar
Creature Design Consultants   Brent Boates, Terry Windell,
Thom Enriquez, Berni Wrightson,
Robert Kline, Kurt W. Conner
Design Engineers   Mike Bolles, Mark West
Electronics Engineers   Jerry Jeffress, Robin Leyden
Software Programmer   Kris Brown
Production Secretaries   Laurel Walter, Leslie Falkinburg,
Mary Mason


"Savin' The Day"
Written by Bobby Alessi and Dave Immer
Produced by Phil Ramone
Performed by Alessi


"Hot Night"
Written by Diane Warren and The Doctor
Produced by Jack White and Robbie Buchanan
Performed by Laura Branigan


"Disco Inferno"
Written by Leroy Green and Ron Kersey
Produced by Ron Kersey
Performed by The Trammps


Laura Branigan and The Trammps
Courtesy of Atlantic Recording Corp. by
arrangement with Warner Special Products


"Cleanin' Up The Town"
Written by Kevin O'Neal and Brian O'Neal
Produced by Kevin O'Neal, Brian O'Neal and John Hug
Performed by The Bus Boys


"In The Name Of Love"
Written by T. Bailey
Produced by Steve Lillywhite
Performed by Thompson Twins


"I Can Wait Forever"
Written by Graham Russell, David Foster and Jay Graydon
Produced by David Foster and Jay Graydon
Performed by Air Supply


"Magic"
Written by Mick Smiley
Produced by Keith Forsey
Performed by Mick Smiley


Ray Parker, Jr., The Bus Boys, Thompson Twins, and Air Supply
appear courtesy of Arista Records, Inc.


Original Soundtrack Album Available on Arista Records


The Producers wish to Thank
The New York Office for Motion Pictures
and Television Production.


Thanks also to Suzy Benzinger, Will Fowler,
Amy Friedman, Frank Krenz, Hal Landaker,
Joanna Lipari, The Los Angeles Public Library,
Peggy Semtob, Don Shay and Chris Stoia.


Cast
Dr. Peter Venkman   Bill Murray
Dr. Raymond Stantz   Dan Aykroyd
Dana Barrett   Sigourney Weaver
Dr. Egon Spengler   Harold Ramis
Louis Tully   Rick Moranis
Janine Melnitz   Annie Potts
Walter Peck   William Atherton
Winston Zeddmore   Ernie Hudson
Mayor   David Margulies
Male Student   Steven Tash
Female Student   Jennifer Runyon
Gozer   Slavitza Jovan
Hotel Manager   Michael Ensign
Librarian   Alice Drummond
Dean Yeager   Jordan Charney
Violinist   Timothy Carhart
Library Administrator   John Rothman
Archbishop   Tom McDermott
Roger Grimsby   Himself
Larry King   Himself
Joe Franklin   Himself
Casey Kasem   Himself
Fire Commissioner   John Ring
Police Commissioner   Norman Matlock
Police Captain   Joe Cirillo
Police Sergeant   Joe Schmieg
Jail Guard   Reggie Vel Johnson
Real Estate Woman   Rhoda Gemignani
Man at Elevator   Murray Rubin
Con Edison Man   Larry Dilg
Coachman   Danny Stone
Woman at Party   Patty Dworkin
Tall Woman at Party   Jean Kasem
Doorman   Lenny Del Genio
Chambermaid   Frances E. Nealy
Hot Dog Vendor   Sam Moses
TV Reporter   Christopher Wynkoop
Businessman in Cab   Winston May
Mayor's Aide   Tommy Hollis
Louis's Neighbor   Eda Reis Merin
Policeman at Apartment   Rick Mancini
Mrs. Van Hoffman   Kathryn Janssen
Reporters   Stanley Grover
Carol Ann Henry
James Hardy
Frances Turner
Nancy Kelly
Ted Fleming   Paul Trafas
Annette Fleming   Cheryl Birchenfield
Library Ghost   Ruth Oliver
Dream Ghost   Kym Herrin
Stunt Coordinator   Bill Couch


Recorded in
[Dolby Stereo] ®
In Selected Theatres


Filmed in Panavision ®


Metrocolor ®


This Picture Made Under The Jurisdiction Of
[logo]
Affiliated With A.F.L.-C.I.O.
  27436
[logo]
Motion Picture Association of America


From Columbia - Delphi Productions


Copyright © 1984
Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.


The characters and incidents portrayed and the names used herein are
fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history
of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.


This motion picture photoplay is protected persuant to the
provisions of the laws of the United States of America and
other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and / or
distribution of this photoplay must result in
civil liability and criminal prosecution.


A Columbia Pictures Presentation
A Black Rhino / Bernie Brillstein Production
An Ivan Reitman Film